UFC 269 UK start time: When is Oliveira vs Poirier?

UFC 269 takes place at the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas on Saturday, and it looks like the final pay-per-view for 2021 will be one of the most exciting games of the year.

In the main event, Dustin Poirier challenges lightweight reigning champion Charles Oliveira as the American seeks to finally become the undisputed champion – having only worn the interim belt in the past.

In the co-main event, double weight champion Amanda Nunes puts her women’s welterweight title on the line against Juliana Pena, who will attempt to end the Brazilian’s 12-fight winning streak, dating back to 2014.

Elsewhere on the card, former Bantamweight champion Dominic Cruz and Cody Garbrandt play — the latter making his first flyweight debut — while the 135-pound class’s rising star, Sean O’Malley, returns to the octagon.

There are also a number of other names to look out for and an intriguing spell set for UFC 269. Here’s everything you need to know.

When is it?

UFC 269 takes place at the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas on Saturday, December 11th.

The Early Preliminary Ticket will begin at 11.15 PM GMT, and the Preliminary Card will begin at 1 AM GMT Sunday morning.

The main card will then start at 3 AM GMT.

How can I watch?

Early releases are available to stream live on the UFC Fight Card.

In the UK, the primary and main card will be broadcast on BT Sport – as well as the broadcaster’s website and app – while in the US ESPN+ will show them.

Amanda Nunes (left) defends her women’s welterweight title against Giuliana Pena

(Getty Images)

What are the odds?

Bowerer: 4/6; Olive tree: 5/4.

Nunes: 1/10; Punishment: 6/1.

full card

main card

Charles Oliveira (midfield) vs Dustin Poirier (Lightweight title)

Amanda Nunes (midfield) – Juliana Pena (women’s bantamweight title)

Jeff Neal – Santiago Ponzenbio (Welterweight)

Kay Cara France – Cody Garbrandt (flyweight)

Rolian Paiva vs. Sean O’Malley (Bantamweight)

Former UFC Bantamweight Champion Cody Garbrandt

(Getty Images)

Prelims

Josh Emmett vs Dan Egg (featherweight)

Pedro Munhos vs Dominic Cruz (Bantamweight)

Augusto Sakai vs Tai Toivasa (Heavyweight)

Jordan Wright – Bruno Silva (middleweight)

Early prelims

André Muniz vs. Eric Anders (middleweight)

Miranda Maverick – Erin Blanchfield (women’s flyweight)

Alex Perez vs. Matt Schnell (Flyweight)

Ryan Hall vs. Darrick Miner (featherweight)

Randy Costa vs Tony Kelly (bantamweight)

Gillian Robertson – Priscilla Cachoeira (women’s flyweight)

Leave a Comment